Is Safflower Oil Good for My Skin

Safflower Oil: What’s the Deal with it?

The word “saffron” comes from Arabic meaning “the spice.” It is used widely throughout the Middle East, especially in southern Arabia where it is cultivated. Saffron was first introduced into Europe during the 16th century when Portuguese sailors brought some back to their home country. Since then, its popularity has grown and today it is one of the most popular spices in the world.

It is not only used in cooking but also in cosmetics and perfumes. Its high content of carotenoids makes it useful for preventing age spots and other forms of photoaging (ageing).

It is known to have anti-inflammatory properties, which may explain why it helps prevent wrinkles and fine lines. It contains essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, omega 3 fatty acids, and gamma-linolenic acid. These fats are thought to reduce inflammation and protect against heart disease, cancer, diabetes, arthritis, osteoporosis, and psoriasis.

In addition to being a common spice in many cuisines around the world, safflower oil is used extensively in cosmetic products. It is often combined with vitamin E to improve the appearance of skin tone.

Safflower oil is also used as a thickener for baked goods and even toothpaste because it helps keep them soft and creamy.

As a natural dye, the color of saffron is used to add color to fabrics. It has even been used in painting and art because of its bright and vibrant color.

Traditionally, saffron has been used as a remedy for many ailments including coughs, colds, menstruation problems, depression and other mood disorders, liver problems, digestive issues, menstrual problems, and painful urination among others. It is made into a paste and applied to the skin to heal wounds, burns, and abrasions.

In some cultures, it is used as an aphrodisiac.

There are many different varieties of saffron including losif, bigacum, karakesh, and zuleikhan. Each one has different amounts of the active ingredients that make up saffron which accounts for their different tastes and uses.

Sources & references used in this article:

Coconut oil enhances tomato carotenoid tissue accumulation compared to safflower oil in the Mongolian gerbil (Meriones unguiculatus) by LE Conlon, RD King, NE Moran… – Journal of agricultural …, 2012 – ACS Publications

Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils by TK Lin, L Zhong, JL Santiago – International journal of molecular sciences, 2018 – mdpi.com

Screening of safflower oil microemulsion for enhancing bioavailability of lovastatin by SA Desai, A Mohite, AA Hajare – Int J Pharm Sci Res, 2015 – ijpsr.info

Observer‐blind randomized controlled study of a cosmetic blend of safflower, olive and other plant oils in the improvement of scar and striae appearance by S Bielfeldt, J Blaak, P Staib, I Simon… – … Journal of Cosmetic …, 2018 – Wiley Online Library

Effects of oral supplementation with evening primrose oil for six weeks on plasma essential fatty acids and uremic skin symptoms in hemodialysis patients by LPA Oyen, BE Umali – 2007 – Record

Formulation and topical delivery of a safflower oil nano-emulsion containing artemether by K Yoshimoto-Furuie, K Yoshimoto, T Tanaka, S Saima… – Nephron, 1999 – karger.com

Influence of a safflower oil emulsion on serum cholesterol level. by E Van Jaarsveld – 2016 – repository.nwu.ac.za