Castor Oil for Wrinkles: How to Use It
The main ingredient in castor oil is the plant called castoreum, which means “the thick white stuff” or “white grease”. Castoreum is a natural lubricant that helps keep your genitals moist. The purpose of using castor oil for wrinkle treatment is not only cosmetic but also medical purposes. Castoreum contains compounds known as sterols and selenium derivatives (which are antioxidants).
These compounds have been shown to reduce inflammation and improve blood flow to the skin. They may also help prevent sun damage.
Some studies show that castoreum extracts may even increase collagen production in the skin. Steroids found in castor oil may also help treat acne. Castoreum also has anti-inflammatory properties and acts as a mild antiseptic. Some research suggests that it might protect against certain types of cancer.
There are many benefits of using castor oil for wrinkles, so why do some people avoid its use?
There are several reasons, including:
It has a very strong smell and may cause an allergic reaction
A few years ago, some companies began to use synthetic castor oil instead of natural castor oil in skin care products. This synthetic oil is much cheaper to produce and easier to find. The problem is that, unlike the natural oil, it does not have any of the beneficial compounds found in natural castor oil. It’s just a preservative with no real benefits.
When buying castor oil or any other skin care product, make sure you only buy products containing natural castor oil.
Castor Oil for Wrinkles: How to Use It
Castor oil is available in most pharmacies and health food stores, usually in the section where they keep essential oils. It is usually found in small, dark-colored bottles with a dropper, and can be purchased for about $ 15. When using castor oil for wrinkles, the oil must first be diluted with another substance such as almond oil or olive oil.
Wash your face with a mild cleanser such as Cetaphil (if you have dry skin) or Oil of Olay (if you have oily skin). Pat your face dry with a clean towel.
Get a small container (such as a small, clean jar or even an old, cleaned-out eye-shadow container) and add 2 tablespoons of your carrier oil of choice (such as almond, castor or olive oil). If you have dry skin, use the first oil; if you have oily skin, use the second one.
Add a few drops of castor oil (which should represent about 10 percent of the total amount of carrier oil you are using). Stir the mixture with a clean object (such as a toothpick or a Popsicle stick), then apply it to your face with your fingers.
Apply the mixture to your entire face, including your eyelids. If you are using this oil as a moisturizer before going to bed, leave it; otherwise, wash it off with warm water and a mild cleanser.
Use this mixture twice a day (in the morning and at night) for maximum wrinkle-fighting power. When you first start using it, you may experience some mild tingling or dryness, but this should only last for a few days at most. If you experience any redness, rash or other signs of allergy or irritation, you should discontinue use immediately.
Castor Oil for Wrinkles: Precautions
There are some precautions you must take when using castor oil for wrinkles. These include:
Do not use this oil if you are allergic to nuts of any kind, since it comes from a nut.
Make sure the oil doesn’t get in your eyes, as it can cause blurred vision. Also, be very careful to wash your hands after applying the oil, since it can easily stain clothing or towels.
Castor oil can reduce the effectiveness of certain drugs, such as phenytoin (Dilantin), warfarin (Coumadin) and others. If you are taking any of these or any other drug on a regular basis, make sure you tell your doctor that you are using castor oil as well.
Sources & references used in this article:
Safflower oil utilization in surface coatings by AE Rheineck, LO Cummings – Journal of the American Oil Chemists …, 1966 – Springer
Wrinkle finish composition by WA Waldie – US Patent 2,394,498, 1946 – Google Patents
Wrinkle finish composition and method of making by WA Waldie – US Patent 2,294,703, 1942 – Google Patents
Wrinkle finish drying compositions by FE Drummond, WA Waldie – US Patent 2,373,177, 1945 – Google Patents
Wrinkling enamel and method of making by WA Waldie – US Patent 2,344,189, 1944 – Google Patents