Baobab Oil Benefits for Skin:
The skin is a very sensitive organ. It needs to be protected from external factors like sun rays, pollution, chemical pollutants etc. But it also needs to be protected from internal factors like excess stress and other toxins which are produced inside the body.
So what does baobab oil do?
It protects your skin against these two types of stresses.
It prevents the formation of free radicals. Free radicals are unstable molecules which can damage cells and cause disease. They come from all kinds of sources such as pollution, smoking, air pollution etc.
These free radical causes inflammation and cell death.
Baobab oil helps protect your skin against these harmful chemicals by blocking them out from entering the body. It also acts as a natural sunscreen which helps prevent sunburns and premature aging of the skin due to UV radiation exposure.
There are many different ways in which baobab oil can help protect your skin. Some of them include:
1) Preventing the development of wrinkles and fine lines.
The oils act as anti-aging agents in the form of antioxidants. They also prevent wrinkling and fine lines by keeping the cells healthy and preventing their degeneration.
2) Protecting the skin from sunburns.
3) Helps in the healing process of wounds and cuts.
4) Fades away scars and dark spots on the skin.
5) Keep skin hydrated for a long time.
6) Treat various skin disorders like psoriasis, dermatitis etc.
7) It also helps in treating hair loss and dandruff issues.
8) It can be used as a natural deodorant.
Some studies have shown that baobab oil helps in increasing the rate of wound healing by more than 40%. This is done by decreasing oxidative stress and inflammation which are the major factors which prevent wound healing.
It is also excellent for preventing dryness of the skin caused by wind, cold or water. Dryness of the skin can lead to skin cracks and if exposed to water or moisture, can lead to bacterial or fungal growth which can cause infections or rashes.
But although baobab oil has many benefits, it is not a miracle product. It is not a substitute for sunscreen and does not give you license to lie out in the sun all day. The best way to protect your skin is still to wear protective clothing and use sunscreen of at least SPF 30.
For acne, it is used to treat pimples, whiteheads, blackheads and other types of acne. It prevents the formation of free radicals which in turn cause oxidative stress on the skin. It also moisturizes the skin and reduces the inflammatory response which reduces redness and inflammation.
Scalp and hair:
As we have seen above, baobab oil benefits for skin are many. The same cannot be said for its uses on scalp and hair however. It has very little effect on hair.
It doesn’t help in treating dandruff or hair fall.
In some cases, it can even make the situation worse by clogging up the pores on your scalp and causing more hair fall. As for hair, it doesn’t really do anything except make it feel soft.
How to use Baobab Oil
You can use baobab oil in different ways. It is available in liquid form and solid form. The liquid form is what most people are familiar with.
It is mostly colorless and has a lightweight texture. It is also odorless. It can be bought from any beauty store or supermarket at an affordable price.
The solid form is not common and not many stores sell it. You can only get it online. It is mostly white in color and has a waxy texture to it.
It is mostly used for treating skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
Here are some of the most popular ways in which baobab oil is used
1) As a moisturizer:
One of the most popular uses of baobab oil is as a moisturizer. It is used to prevent dry, flaky skin and soothe irritated skin. Most people use it as a replacement for commercial moisturizers.
It can be mixed with other oils and butters to give your skin the extra hydration that it needs during the cold winter months. It also protects the skin from harmful UV rays of the sun which can lead to premature aging and skin cancer.
2) As a cleanser:
Baobab oil can be effectively used as a cleanser for your face. It can remove dirt, grime and other pollutants which can clog your pores.
It is best mixed with other ingredients like honey, lemon juice or milk to give it a softer texture which is better at cleaning the skin. It can also lead to better results when treating acne or other skin conditions.
3) As a shaving cream:
If you buy the solid baobab oil, then it makes a great alternative to store bought shaving creams and gels. It helps get a close and clean shave and also moisturizes the skin. It is best to mix it with other ingredients like coconut oil.
Sources & references used in this article:
Beauty in Baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil by BM Komane, I Vermaak, GPP Kamatou… – Revista Brasileira de …, 2017 – SciELO Brasil
Three major tree nut oils of southern central Africa: their uses and future as commercial base oils by N Zimba, S Wren, A Stucki – International Journal of Aromatherapy, 2005 – Elsevier
Taxonomic perspective of plant species yielding vegetable oils used in cosmetics and skin care products by M Athar, SM Nasir – African journal of biotechnology, 2005 – ajol.info
Introducing Sigma Oil Seeds-organic oils and butters for cosmetic applications by ISO Seeds – li.co.uk
Physicochemical characterization of baobab fruits, seeds and oil by EEM Osman – 2018 – repository.sustech.edu
African seed oils of commercial importance—Cosmetic applications by I Vermaak, GPP Kamatou, B Komane-Mofokeng… – South African Journal of …, 2011 – Elsevier