Baobab oil benefits for skin:
1) Baobab oil helps with acne and pimples.
2) Baobab oil improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
3) Baobab oil reduces redness, swelling, itching, pain and other symptoms associated with psoriasis or eczema.
4) Baobab oil helps prevent scarring from burns, cuts and accidents.
5) Baobab oil can reduce the signs of aging.
In addition to these benefits, there are some other reasons why people prefer using baobab oil on their face:
1) Because it smells good!
(It’s not just me!)
2) Because it makes your skin feel soft and smooth!
3) Because it feels like you’re getting a boost of energy!
4) Because it gives you a glow!
(I’m talking about the sunbaobab one here! Not even the medical one!)
5) Because your skin is less prone to dryness!
(You may or may not realize that some parts of your face are drier than others. Like in your forehead and cheeks, but not your T-zone.
I didn’t either until I used this!)
Because it works! (I put it on my spots, and the next day they were reduced in size a lot.
The day after, barely visible!)
For recommendations on how to use baobab oil correctly, visit:
Have you ever used the baobab oil before? What are your thoughts on it?
Let me know down in the comments!
(1) : (LINK REMOVED)
(2) : (LINK REMOVED)
(3) : (LINK REMOVED)
(4) : (LINK REMOVED)
(5) : (LINK REMOVED)
(6) : (LINK REMOVED)
(7) : (LINK REMOVED)
Done with Baobab Oil Benefits for Skin, back to Home
Sources & references used in this article:
Beauty in Baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil by BM Komane, I Vermaak, GPP Kamatou… – Revista Brasileira de …, 2017 – SciELO Brasil
Three major tree nut oils of southern central Africa: their uses and future as commercial base oils by N Zimba, S Wren, A Stucki – International Journal of Aromatherapy, 2005 – Elsevier
Taxonomic perspective of plant species yielding vegetable oils used in cosmetics and skin care products by M Athar, SM Nasir – African journal of biotechnology, 2005 – ajol.info
Introducing Sigma Oil Seeds-organic oils and butters for cosmetic applications by ISO Seeds – li.co.uk