Rice Bran Oil Benefits:
1) It’s Good For Hair & Skin:
2) It Helps To Prevent Dandruff And Other Acne Scars On Face:
3) It Can Help You To Lose Weight:
4) It Is Great For Skin Care Products :
5) Its Antioxidant Properties Are Excellent :
6) If Used Properly, Rice Bran Oil Can Be Very Effective Against Heart Disease And High Blood Pressure:
7) It Has A Long History Of Use And Successful Uses :
8) It Can Help To Fight Off Cancer Cells:
9) It Contains Essential Fatty Acids That Have Anti-Inflammatory Effects:
10) It May Help To Lower Cholesterol Levels:
Rice Bran Oil Side Effects:
1) RICE BRAN OIL CAN CAUSE SIDE EFFECTS ON SKIN IF USED IN THE LOWER THICKNESSES OF HAIR:
The side effects are not very severe if used properly. However, it may cause some irritation or dryness of the scalp. It is not very likely that the scalp will be excessively dried out, but if this does happen, one can easily counteract by adding an additional tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil in the recipe. This should re-hydrate the scalp and also add to the benefits of the treatment making it even more effective. One should really only experience mild drying of the scalp in cases where there is excess hair loss or thinning of hair.
The hair loss will stop and the growth cycle will restart once the scalp is completely detoxified. This can be a slow process that may take up to three months to see any results. If one experiences extreme symptoms of irritation then it is best to discontinue use of the recipe.
2) RICE BRAN OIL MAY CAUSE ACNE:
This is not common, but there is a small chance of getting acne from using this oil treatment. If you are prone to acne or breakouts then this may not be the best choice. If however you have no such issues and apply it topically as directed, then this should not present any problems.
3) RICE BRAN OIL MAY CAUSE MORE GREY HAIRS AND MORE FINE LINES ON THE FACE:
This is a myth. There is no evidence that this product causes more grey hair or more fine lines on the face. As a matter of fact, it can actually help reverse these problems by removing toxins from the body.
4) RICE BRAN OIL MAY HAVE A SLOW TO NEGATIVE EFFECT ON THE ENVIRONMENT:
It is true that rice bran oil contains a lot of polyphenols and tocopherols (natural antioxidants). These are known to protect the oil from going rancid. However, this quality may not be entirely healthy for the environment as it could lead to massive growth of algae in fresh water ecosystems and soil degradation. It is also true that many animals eat the hulls of rice and these could pass through their digestive systems undigested. This may lead to soil erosion when they are spread across fields while plowing or tilling the soil.
If this oil is used excessively, these could be potential problems.
Researchers are still studying the potential effects of rice bran oil on the environment and more studies are underway to assess if there are any long-term effects.
5) RICE BRAN OIL MAY BE ALLERGIC TO SOME PEOPLE:
There are no specific studies on this, but there have been some reports of people having allergic reactions to this oil. This may be because in order to produce it, the oil is heavily processed and goes through several chemical baths. It may also be possible that the oil was contaminated with some other substance during the processing. Allergic reactions are slow in onset, but can be severe in some cases. If you experience any severe irritation then it is best to discontinue use of this oil.
THE LIST OF VARIOUS HEALTH BENEFITS OF RICE BRAN OIL:
This oil is very unique and provides several health benefits, which are explained below. The benefits have been categorized based on the area of the body they affect.
MAINLY FOR THE SKIN:
This oil helps in preventing premature aging of skin. It also fights signs of aging if they have already started to appear.
Increases the elasticity of skin:
It is known to increase the elasticity of skin by reducing formation of wrinkles. This is because it contains natural moisturizing factor (NMF), which helps to retain the natural oils in the skin and keeps it moisturized. Moisturized skin is less likely to form wrinkles.
It also helps in increasing the thickness of skin by stimulating production of collagen and other important proteins. As a result, the skin becomes thicker and more resilient to damage by external factors.
UV protection ability:
This oil provides protection from harmful ultra violet radiation of the sun. It filters out about 40 percent of UV rays when applied on the skin.
This property makes it good for people who work outside and do a lot of outdoor activities. Also, since it is rich in antioxidants, it helps to protect the skin from free radical damage. Free radicals can cause skin damage over a period of time and lead to premature aging and wrinkles.
The oil is very good at keeping the skin moisturized. This helps to prevent dry skin and other related problems such as itching and flaking.
It can be used as a good hand moisturizer and works well in soothing dry areas such as elbows, heels and knees.
Skin healing property:
This oil has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which assist it to heal skin faster. This is beneficial for people who have wounds or suffer from skin conditions such as dermatitis.
It also helps to relieve itching and redness caused by these conditions.
Hair conditioning property:
The oil penetrates deep into the hair cuticles and does not leave any greasy residue on the surface. This helps to prevent further damage to the hair and makes it look shinier. It also protects the hair from sun and environmental damage. Additionally, it helps to slow down hair loss and stimulates new hair growth.
It is a very good ingredient to be used in hair treatment and hair care products.
Skin nourishing property:
The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of this oil make it an ideal nourishing ingredient for the skin. It helps to keep the skin nourished, moisturized and plumped up. This is particularly beneficial for people with dry or sensitive skin.
Additionally, it has a soothing effect that can help to reduce any irritation and soothe the skin.
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY AND ANTI-ALLERGY:
This oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-allergy properties. It can be applied directly on the skin or ingested to relieve inflammation and allergic reactions.
It is very effective in treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and rashes. It also soothes the pain and reduces the swelling.
When ingested, it can relieve congestion and other allergy symptoms.
It has been used traditionally in Indian medicine to help in lowering high blood pressure. However, there is no scientific evidence to prove this effect.
It is used traditionally in Indian medicine to increase fertility in women and to treat menstrual problems. There is no scientific evidence that this is an effective way to treat these conditions.
It is believed that this oil can be used to relieve pain and relax the muscles. However, there is no scientific evidence to prove this claim.
This oil should not be taken orally and hence should not be ingested. When taken in large quantities, it may cause adverse effects such as inflammation of the stomach lining. It may also cause liver damage when taken over a long period of time.
It should not be used on open wounds and should not come in contact with the eyes. Additionally, it may cause skin irritation and should not be applied liberally to the skin before exposure to the sun or heat.
There is no standard dose for this oil.
In traditional Indian medicine, the dosage of this oil is prescribed according to the age and condition of the patient. It usually ranges from 1-3 drops 3 times a day.
In modern medicine, the dosage is usually 1-2 drops in a day.
It should be stored in an airtight container in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight. It can be stored for up to 2 years.
This is one of the most popular essential oils in the world. It has a wide range of uses and benefits and is used in many different types of industries.
It is extracted from the fruit of the neem tree and has powerful antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties. It can be used to keep insects and rodents away from stored food and can also be used as a natural sunscreen when applied on the skin.
In traditional Indian medicine, it is used to cure conditions such as sunburn and other skin conditions, diarrhea and even flatulence.
It can be ingested or applied topically on the skin. The ingested oil is believed to help with skin conditions such as psoriasis and dermatitis. It can also be used as an insect repellent and can help to heal infected cuts and wounds.
It is recommended that this oil be stored in an airtight container in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. It is known to have a shelf life of about 2 years.
Sources & references used in this article:
Enzyme‐assisted aqueous extraction of rice bran oil by A Sharma, SK Khare, MN Gupta – Journal of the American Oil …, 2001 – Wiley Online Library
Rice Bran Oil and Its Heath Benefits by RJ Nicolosi, EJ Rogers, LM Ausman… – FOOD SCIENCE AND …, 1993 – books.google.com
Rice bran oil, the future edible oil of India: A mini Review by GA Nayik, I Majid, A Gull, K Muzaffar – J Rice Res, 2015 – researchgate.net
Rice bran oil by FT Orthoefer – Bailey’s industrial oil and fat products, 2005 – Wiley Online Library