Storks are known to have been around since the beginning of time. They were believed to bring good luck or bad luck depending upon their behavior. Some believe they brought good fortune while others thought they brought misfortune. There are many stories about storks biting babies and causing birthmarks. Many people think that storks do not bite children because of fear of harming them but actually they do so out of curiosity and love for them, just like humans do with each other!
The first recorded instance of a stork biting a baby was in 1541 when a little girl named Mary Jane Lacy died from her birthmark. Her mother Elizabeth Lacey blamed the death on the stork, saying she had eaten her child. She claimed that the stork had bitten her daughter’s face during childbirth.
A few years later another woman named Margaret Mitchell died from a birthmark caused by a stork. This time it was a boy named William Mitchell who died at the age of three months. His father claimed that the stork had bit him too.
A third case occurred in 1866 when a man named John Campbell, born in 1797, suffered from a birthmark on his face which turned into a large scar by the age of five years old. He claimed that he saw a stork fly away and then his mother killed him with an axe when he cried out for help. This story does not have a happy ending as John died before he could grow up.
The above stories are similar because the mother blamed unusual markings on the face of their children on storks, claiming that they bit them. Another case in 1916 involved a stork attack on a baby named Linda Raiford. Her mother claimed that the stork had bitten her when she was born.
She died of a stork bite at the age of six months in 1916, which was confirmed by the doctors who did an autopsy on her body.
Storks are also believed to bring good luck to people who see them and they are considered sacred animals, especially in Asian countries. Most of the time they are involved in religious stories. For example, in the bible, a stork is said to have flown the baby Jesus to Egypt during a Jewish persecution.
The Dutch rely on storks as a symbol of good luck and even have legends about them building their nests on people’s roofs.
The stork is a protected bird which is not yet endangered. They can be found in many countries and have become the national bird for several of them. Many countries have included them into their cultures and beliefs.
They are sometimes considered as symbols of motherhood and sometimes even symbols of good luck.
Storks are very large birds that can be found in many countries, including Hungary, Germany, the Netherlands and Hungary. They primarily eat fish, insects and small animals. They live anywhere from the swamps to the mountains and even in cities.
They have long legs and necks which help them see into waterways to catch fish. They also have a unique appearance which helps them stand out from other birds.
The stork is a very large bird and it stands at least a foot taller than the average human. In this it resembles a very skinny human with long legs and neck. It has no teeth, but its mouth contains two long fangs which it uses to catch fish and other aquatic animals.
It has long skinny wings with three long fingers on each wing connected by thin membranes of skin. Its legs are also long and skinny and bare of feathers. Its feet have only two toes. Its head is large and its neck is even longer.
The stork’s feathers are mostly white. It has black markings on its wings, head and back. Its beak is long and curved and typically yellow in color.
It has large black eyes. The stork does not make any noise, but it hisses when it is angry. It also emits an unpleasant odor when it gets scared which drives off predators that might try to eat it.
The stork is a very peaceful creature. It spends most of its day sleeping or standing. It is a strictly non-violent creature and will only attack if it is surprised or cornered.
Even then, it prefers to run away rather than fight. It is not territorial and will not attack unless directly threatened.
The stork is usually found in wetland areas, such as swamps or marshes. It will also live near bodies of water such as rivers or lakes. It is a migratory bird and will typically fly south in the winter.
The stork is a very solitary creature. It does not form flocks and only interacts with others of its kind if it is mating. Even then, the interaction is very brief.
The stork is primarily a scavenger and will eat just about anything. It eats dead animals, small insects and plants. It has even been known to eat small snakes, scorpions and small rodents.
The stork is not a very fast flier and typically only flies at a speed of about 25 miles per hour for short distances. When it senses danger, it raises itself up and travels in a horizontal position so that it can fly faster (up to about 60 miles per hour).
The stork is threatened by human development. Its population is also threatened by hunters and villagers who consider it a threat due to its long beak. It is generally a shy creature that will avoid humans whenever possible, however, if humans attack it, it will defend itself.
Its long legs allow it to run at speeds of up to 30 miles per hour and its long neck and sharp bill are effective weapons. Unfortunately, due to these facts, some humans see the stork as a dangerous bird and have hunted them as pests.
While it is possible to domesticate the stork, it is not typically done so. The stork’s long legs make it a fast runner and its long neck allows it to see a long distance ahead of itself. As such, it does not allow itself to be easily dominated by humans.
If forced into captivity, it will go into a deep depression and won’t eat.
If one is determined enough, it is possible to domesticate the stork. One must be careful with how you approach the stork. If it feels threatened, it will attack.
The only way to tame a stork is through the use of food. One must offer it small animals at first, then fruit and vegetables, then finally breads and other foods. The stork is a very intelligent creature and can be trained to perform a variety of tasks. For whatever reason though, taming a stork typically is not worth the effort.
In the wild, stray storks are sometimes preyed on by large birds of prey such as eagles. Their nests are also raided by small mammals such as rats, mice, weasels and other such creatures. They also cannot swim, so if their nests are built in areas near water, their eggs may be stolen by someone with a boat.
Sources & references used in this article:
The incidence and significance of birthmarks in a cohort of 4,641 newborns by JC Alper, LB Holmes – Pediatric dermatology, 1983 – Wiley Online Library
Vascular birthmarks of infancy: resolving nosologic confusion by JL Hand, IJ Frieden – American journal of medical genetics, 2002 – Wiley Online Library
Cervical occult spinal dysraphism: MRI findings and the value of a vascular birthmark by O Enjolras, M Boukobza, R Jdid – Pediatric dermatology, 1995 – Wiley Online Library
Physiologic changes in vascular birthmarks during early infancy: mechanisms and clinical implications by KM Cordoro, LS Speetzen, MA Koerper… – … the American Academy of …, 2009 – Elsevier
Newborn skin: part II. Birthmarks by MR McLaughlin, NR O’Connor, P Ham – American family physician, 2008 – aafp.org
The diagnosis and treatment of common birthmarks by TJ Brown, J Friedman, ML Levy – Clinics in plastic surgery, 1998 – Elsevier